Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
Bobcat S76 and Takeuchi TS80R2 working in a gravel yard, one loading a truck and the other digging into a stockpile
Buying guide

Bobcat S76 vs Takeuchi TS80R2 lift and flow compared

Vertical lift with higher ROC and reach on the Bobcat S76, radial lift with stronger lift breakout and ground clearance on the Takeuchi TS80R2. Pick by task.

heavyequipments.netPublished: Nov 6, 20266 min read

Bobcat S76 vs Takeuchi TS80R2 is a choice between vertical and radial lift. The Bobcat S76 brings higher 50 percent ROC and longer dump reach, while the Takeuchi TS80R2 hits harder with lift breakout and has more ground clearance.

Both run 74 HP diesel engines and similar widths, so the separation comes from lift path, hydraulics, cycle behavior, and how they fit your site. Here is how they differ on paper so you can match the loader to the work.

Lift path and rated capacity

The Bobcat S76 is a vertical lift machine. The Takeuchi TS80R2 is radial lift. That shows up in the numbers that matter for forks, truck loading, and heavy buckets. The S76 posts a Rating Operating Capacity at 50 percent tipping of 1315.4 kg, or 2900 lbs. The TS80R2 lists 1281 kg, or 2825 lbs, at 50 percent. Tipping load follows the same pattern, 5800 lbs for the S76 and 5650 lbs for the TS80R2. If you live on the edge of the rating with pallet forks or heavy cold planers, the S76 gives a bit more margin at full reach.

Dump geometry favors the vertical lift S76 as well. Bucket hinge pin height is 128.3 in. on the S76 versus 125.0 in. on the TS80R2. Dump height is essentially a wash, 99.4 in. on the S76 and 100.0 in. on the TS80R2, but dump reach is not close. The S76 reaches 37.4 in. at dump, while the TS80R2 reaches 25.0 in. That extra reach helps clear tall truck sides without inching the machine forward into the pile. The S76 also carries a 30 degree rollback angle, same as the TS80R2, so bucket carry angle is even.

Raw digging and prying flip the advantage. Lift breakout force is 5867 lbs on the S76 and 7080 lbs on the TS80R2. The Takeuchi’s higher lift breakout helps when you are yanking into a stockpile or lifting a stubborn slab. Tilt breakout is tighter, 5966 lbs for the S76 and 5845 lbs for the TS80R2.

Hydraulics and attachment drive

Standard auxiliary flow is higher on the Bobcat S76, 23.3 GPM versus 21.5 GPM on the Takeuchi TS80R2. Relief pressure is also higher on the S76 at 3500 psi, with the TS80R2 at 3335 psi. If your attachment list leans on standard flow tools, that extra flow and pressure on the S76 will help keep drum speed and head torque up.

Optional high flow is available on both, and here the Takeuchi edges the Bobcat in gallons per minute. The S76 offers 30.3 GPM, while the TS80R2 lists 31.0 GPM. The Takeuchi also notes a hydraulic tank capacity of 10 gal. High flow numbers are close enough that attachment choice and coupler matching will likely matter more than a 0.7 GPM difference, but the pressure advantage still sits with the S76 at 3500 psi.

Travel and cycle behavior

Top speed affects how fast you clear yards, shuttle pallets, or cover spread-out sites. Standard travel speed is 6.8 mph on the S76 and 8.2 mph on the TS80R2. With optional high speed, the S76 runs 11.8 mph and the TS80R2 runs 11.0 mph. So the Takeuchi is quicker in base trim, while the Bobcat is faster when both are optioned up.

Only the S76 lists full work cycle times. Raise lift arms in 3.9 seconds, lower in 2.6 seconds, bucket rollback in 1.7 seconds, and bucket dump in 2.3 seconds. Those are useful if you do repetitive short-cycle work like loadout. The TS80R2 does not post cycle times here, so direct comparison is not possible from the sheet.

Weight, stance, and ground handling

The Bobcat S76 weighs 8615 lbs operating weight. The Takeuchi TS80R2 weighs 8100 lbs. Width is equal at 72.0 in., so trailer deck width and tight alleyways will feel similar. Length with bucket is 147.1 in. on the S76 and 145.5 in. on the TS80R2. Cab height differs a bit, 81.9 in. for the S76 and 84.0 in. for the TS80R2, which can matter under low doors or mezzanines.

Underbody clearance favors the TS80R2, with 10.5 in. of ground clearance versus 9.3 in. on the S76. Departure angle tells the same story, 24 degrees on the TS80R2 and 27 degrees on the S76, so the Bobcat drags tail a bit less on steep trailer dovetails, while the Takeuchi has more room under the belly for rubble and ruts. Pick by what bites you more often, trailer angles or terrain snags.

Engines and runtime support

Both loaders carry 74 HP ratings at 2600 RPM and four cylinder diesel engines with Tier 4 emissions. The S76 uses a Bobcat 2.4 L engine at 2401 cc. The TS80R2 uses a Deutz TD2.9L4 at 2900 cc. Peak torque is higher on the S76 at 209.4 ft-lb at 1800 RPM. The TS80R2 lists 192 ft-lb at 1800 RPM. Injection systems differ, direct injection on the S76 and indirect injection on the TS80R2.

Fuel tank capacity tilts to the Bobcat at 31.7 gal. The Takeuchi lists 28.0 gal. Coolant capacity is 3.0 gal on the S76 and 5.0 gal on the TS80R2. Engine oil capacity is 2.4 gal on the S76 and 2.2 gal on the TS80R2. Longer uninterrupted runs favor the larger tank, while service fluids are set by what your shop stocks and prefers.

Year range and fleet fit

The Bobcat S76 ran from 2020 to 2022. The Takeuchi TS80R2 spans 2016 to 2023. If you want a loader that lines up with late model electronics and cab parts in a tight band, the S76 stays within 2020 to 2022. If you need a wider search window for matching fleet age or parts commonality, the TS80R2’s 2016 to 2023 run gives more model years to source from.

Which one to pick for your work

Match the numbers to the task and the site, not the badge. Vertical lift with higher rated capacity and longer dump reach on the S76 suits fork work, high-sided trucks, and standard flow attachments that like a bit more pressure. Radial lift with higher lift breakout and more ground clearance on the TS80R2 suits stockpile digging, prying, and uneven ground. Speed splits by trim, the Takeuchi quicker in base, the Bobcat quicker in high speed. Both sit at 72.0 in. wide, so transport and site access are straightforward either way.

  • Pick Bobcat S76 for 2900 lb ROC at 50 percent and 37.4 in. dump reach
  • Pick Takeuchi TS80R2 for 7080 lb lift breakout and 10.5 in. ground clearance
  • Go S76 for 23.3 GPM standard flow and 3500 psi, go TS80R2 for 31.0 GPM high flow
  • Need faster base travel, TS80R2 runs 8.2 mph, need fastest optioned speed, S76 runs 11.8 mph
  • Longer stretch between fills, S76 carries 31.7 gal versus 28.0 gal on TS80R2

Decision takeaway, buy the Bobcat S76 if your day is forks, high dump truck work, and standard flow attachments that benefit from higher pressure. Buy the Takeuchi TS80R2 if your day is digging into piles, prying, and running over rough ground. For current listings, check the model pages.

More articles