Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
Massey Ferguson 50C Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

Massey Ferguson 50C Specs

Massey Ferguson 50C backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 50.3 kW, weight 5624.5 kg, pump capacity 98.4 LPM, lift capacity 2131.9 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower50.3 kW67.5 HP
Weight5624.5 kg12400 lbs
Pump Capacity98.4 LPM26 GPM
Lift Capacity2131.9 kg4700 lbs
Engine ManufacturerPerkins
Engine Model4.2359999999999998
Gross Power50.3 kW67.5 HP
Net Power46.2 kW62 HP
No Of Cylinders4
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement3900.1 cc238 cu in
Bore9.9 cm3.9 in
Stroke12.7 cm5 in
Power Measured2000 RPM
Torque Measured1400 RPM
Max Torque (Net )81.6 kg180 lbs
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage37 A
Fuel Capacity68.1 l18 gal
Oil Capacity8.3 l2.2 gal
Cooling Capacity10.6 l2.8 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity37.9 l10 gal
No Of Forward Gears8
No Of Reverse Gears2
Max Speed (Forward)28.6 km/h17.8 mph
Max Speed (Reverse)11.9 km/h7.4 mph
Pump TypeGear pump
Pump Flow Capacity98.4 LPM26 GPM
Relief Valve Pressure137.9 bar2000 psi
Dig Depth457.2 cm180 in
Dig Depth (Extended)579.1 cm228 in
Bucket Dig Force4481.5 kg9880 lbs
Bucket Dig Force (E-Stick Extended)4481.5 kg9880 lbs
Loading Height274.3 cm108 in
Loading Height (Extended)335.3 cm132 in
Reach At Max Dump Height61.0 cm24 in
Dump Height274.3 cm108 in
Reach From Swivel (Extended)640.1 cm252 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height2131.9 kg4700 lbs
Operating Weight5624.5 kg12400 lbs
Shipping Weight5624.5 kg12400 lbs
Bucket Capacity0.8 m³1 cu yds
Bucket Width217.9 cm85.8 in
Bucket Breakout Force40233.6 kg88700 lbs
Reach From Swivel548.6 cm216 in
Overall Length701.0 cm276 in
Overall Width213.4 cm84 in
Wheelbase213.4 cm84 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a Massey Ferguson 50C listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a Massey Ferguson 50C?

Buyers search this page for a Massey Ferguson 50C every week. Listing one is free.