Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
Caterpillar 416C Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

Caterpillar 416C Specs

Caterpillar 416C backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 62.6 kW, weight 6300.4 kg, pump capacity 163.2 LPM, lift capacity 2621.8 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower62.6 kW84 HP
Weight6300.4 kg13890 lbs
Pump Capacity163.2 LPM43.1 GPM
Lift Capacity2621.8 kg5780 lbs
Engine ManufacturerCaterpillar
Engine Model3054 DIT
Gross Power62.6 kW84 HP
Net Power55.9 kW75 HP
No Of Cylinders4
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement4000.1 cc244.1 cu in
Power Measured2200 RPM
Fuel Capacity128.3 l33.9 gal
Engine Oil With Filter7.6 l2 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity79.1 l20.9 gal
Hydraulic Oil Capacity38.2 l10.1 gal
Rear Axle Oil Capacity24.2 l6.4 gal
No Of Forward Gears4
No Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed (Forward)32.8 km/h20.4 mph
Max Speed (Reverse)32.8 km/h20.4 mph
Pump TypeVariable Flow, Axial Piston
Pump Flow Capacity163.2 LPM43.1 GPM
Relief Valve Pressure206.8 bar3000 psi
Circuit TypeClosed center
Dig Depth426.7 cm168 in
Dig Depth (Extended)548.6 cm216 in
Bucket Dig Force1360.8 kg3000 lbs
Bucket Dig Force (E-Stick Extended)5474.9 kg12070 lbs
Stick Dig Force4486.0 kg9890 lbs
Loading Height335.3 cm132 in
Loading Height (Extended)426.7 cm168 in
Reach At Load Height182.9 cm72 in
Reach At Load Height (Extended)274.3 cm108 in
Reach At Max Dump Height61.0 cm24 in
Dump Height121.9 cm48 in
Bucket Rotation43 °
Stick Lift5007.7 kg11040 lbs
Lift Capacity At Full Height2621.8 kg5780 lbs
Operating Weight6300.4 kg13890 lbs
Bucket Capacity0.8 m³1 cu yds
Bucket Width73.8 cm2.42 ft
Bucket Breakout Force4095.9 kg9030 lbs
Height To Top Of Cab274.3 cm108 in
Overall Height365.8 cm144 in
Overall Length701.0 cm276 in
Overall Width243.8 cm96 in
Wheelbase213.4 cm84 in
Ground Clearance30.5 cm12 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a Caterpillar 416C listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a Caterpillar 416C?

Buyers search this page for a Caterpillar 416C every week. Listing one is free.