Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
SPECS / COMPARISON

Bobcat 643 vs Bobcat S66

A detailed comparison of the Bobcat 643 and the Bobcat S66. Click a model name to view its full specifications.

Horsepower
Bobcat 64321.3 kW (28.5 HP)
Bobcat S6650.7 kW (74.0 HP)
Operating Weight
Bobcat 6431905.1 kg (4200 lbs)
Bobcat S663245.0 kg (7154 lbs)
SpecificationBobcat 643Bobcat 643Skid SteersBobcat S66Bobcat S66Skid Steers
TypeSkid steerSkid steer
Lift DesignRadialVertical
Years Made1981-19862020-2022
Horsepower21.3 kW (28.5 HP)50.7 kW (74.0 HP)
Rating Operating Capacity (35% Tipping)326.6 kg (720 lbs)—
Rating Operating Capacity (50% Tipping)590 kg (1000 lbs)1088.6 kg (2400 lbs)
Operating Weight1905.1 kg (4200 lbs)3245.0 kg (7154 lbs)
Tipping Load997.9 kg (2200 lbs)2177.2 kg (4800 lbs)
Maximum Travel Speed10.6 km (6.6 mph)11.9 km (7.4 mph)
Pump Capacity36.0 LPM (9.5 GPM)66.5 LPM (17.6 GPM)
Relief Valve Pressure131.0 Bar (1900 psi)241.3 Bar (3500 psi)
Hydraulic Tank Capacity13.2 L (3.5 gal)36.0 L (9.5 gal)
Raise Lift Arms3.6 seconds3.8 seconds
Lower Lift Arms2.9 seconds2.5 seconds
Bucket Rollback2.2 seconds1.7 seconds
Bucket Dump2.7 seconds2.3 seconds
Engine ManufacturerKubotaBobcat
Engine ModelD14022.4 L V2
Engine TypeDieselDiesel
No of Cylinders34
Rated Speed2500 RPM2600 RPM
Combustion ChamberSpherical typeDirect injection
Compression Ratio21.017.0:1
Firing Order1-3-4-21-3-4-2
Gross Power23.9 kW (32.0 HP)50.7 kW (74.0 HP)
Displacement1395 cc (85 cu in.)2401 cc (146.5 cu.in.)
Bore8.5 cm (3.3 in.)—
Stroke8.2 cm (3.2 in.)—
Peak Torque86 N∙m (63 ft-lb)266.3 N∙m (196.4 ft-lb)
Coolant Capacity10.4 L (2.7 gal)11.3 L (3.0 gal)
Engine Oil Capacity6.6 L (1.7 gal)9.0 L (2.4 gal)
Fuel Tank Capacity49.2 L (13.0 gal)107.1 L (28.3 gal)
Cab Height192.5 cm (75.8 in.)204.5 cm (80.5 in.)
Bucket Hinge Pin Height276.9 cm (109.0 in.)304.8 cm (120.0 in.)
Width137.2 cm (54.0 in.)167.6 cm (64.6 in.)
Length with Bucket305.3 cm (120.2 in.)342.9 cm (135.0 in.)
Dump Height219.2 cm (86.3 in.)—
Dump Reach55.4 cm (21.8 in.)86.9 cm (34.2 in.)
Ground Clearance19.1 cm (7.5 in.)—
Dump Angle37 °—
Rollback Angle26 °—
Departure Angle28 °—
Front Tire7.00×15.610-16.5
Rear Tire7.00×15.610-16.5
Lift Breakout Force—2245.3 kg (4950 lbs)
Tilt Breakout Force—2449.4 kg (5400 lbs)
Optional High Speed—17.7 km (11.0 mph)
Optional Pump Capacity—101.8 LPM (26.9 GPM)
Torque Speed—1800 RPM
Emissions—Tier 4

Values come from the manufacturer-sourced model files; empty cells mean the property is not published for that model. No performance ranking is applied.

Other comparisons