Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
SPECS / COMPARISON

Bobcat 643 vs Bobcat 632

A detailed comparison of the Bobcat 643 and the Bobcat 632. Click a model name to view its full specifications.

Horsepower
Bobcat 64321.3 kW (28.5 HP)
Bobcat 63222.4 kW (30.0 HP)
Operating Weight
Bobcat 6431905.1 kg (4200 lbs)
Bobcat 6321780.4 kg (3925 lbs)
SpecificationBobcat 643Bobcat 643Skid SteersBobcat 632Bobcat 632Skid Steers
TypeSkid steerSkid steer
Lift DesignRadialVertical
Years Made1981-19861977-1980
Horsepower21.3 kW (28.5 HP)22.4 kW (30.0 HP)
Rating Operating Capacity (35% Tipping)326.6 kg (720 lbs)326.6 kg (720 lbs)
Rating Operating Capacity (50% Tipping)590 kg (1000 lbs)453.6 kg (1000 lbs)
Operating Weight1905.1 kg (4200 lbs)1780.4 kg (3925 lbs)
Tipping Load997.9 kg (2200 lbs)952.5 kg (2100 lbs)
Maximum Travel Speed10.6 km (6.6 mph)10.5 km (6.6 mph)
Pump Capacity36.0 LPM (9.5 GPM)36.0 LPM (9.5 GPM)
Relief Valve Pressure131.0 Bar (1900 psi)134.4 Bar (1950 psi)
Hydraulic Tank Capacity13.2 L (3.5 gal)22.7 L (6.0 gal)
Raise Lift Arms3.6 seconds4.0 seconds
Lower Lift Arms2.9 seconds2.5 seconds
Bucket Rollback2.2 seconds1.6 seconds
Bucket Dump2.7 seconds2.2 seconds
Engine ManufacturerKubotaFord
Engine ModelD140214-98
Engine TypeDieselGasoline
No of Cylinders34
Rated Speed2500 RPM2500 RPM
Combustion ChamberSpherical type—
Compression Ratio21.0—
Firing Order1-3-4-21-3-4-2
Gross Power23.9 kW (32.0 HP)22.4 kW (30.0 HP)
Displacement1395 cc (85 cu in.)1606 cc (98 cu in.)
Bore8.5 cm (3.3 in.)8.1 cm (3.2 in.)
Stroke8.2 cm (3.2 in.)7.8 cm (3.1 in.)
Peak Torque86 N∙m (63 ft-lb)96 N∙m (71 ft-lb)
Coolant Capacity10.4 L (2.7 gal)9.5 L (2.5 gal)
Engine Oil Capacity6.6 L (1.7 gal)3.8 L (1.0 gal)
Fuel Tank Capacity49.2 L (13.0 gal)37.9 L (10.0 gal)
Cab Height192.5 cm (75.8 in.)191.9 cm (75.6 in.)
Bucket Hinge Pin Height276.9 cm (109.0 in.)276.9 cm (109.6 in.)
Width137.2 cm (54.0 in.)135.6 cm (53.4 in.)
Length with Bucket305.3 cm (120.2 in.)305.3 cm (120.2 in.)
Dump Height219.2 cm (86.3 in.)219.2 cm (86.3 in.)
Dump Reach55.4 cm (21.8 in.)55.6 cm (21.9 in.)
Ground Clearance19.1 cm (7.5 in.)19.5 cm (7.5 in.)
Dump Angle37 °30 °
Rollback Angle26 °26 °
Departure Angle28 °27 °
Front Tire7.00×15.67.00×15.6
Rear Tire7.00×15.67.00×15.6
Torque Speed—1800 RPM

Values come from the manufacturer-sourced model files; empty cells mean the property is not published for that model. No performance ranking is applied.

Other comparisons