Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
Terex TLB840R Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

Terex TLB840R Specs

Terex TLB840R backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 55.2 kW, weight 7615.8 kg, pump capacity 82.1 LPM, lift capacity 3306.7 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower55.2 kW74 HP
Weight7615.8 kg16790 lbs
Pump Capacity82.1 LPM21.7 GPM
Lift Capacity3306.7 kg7290 lbs
Engine ManufacturerDeutz
Engine ModelTCD 3.6 L4
Gross Power55.2 kW74 HP
Net Power51.7 kW69.3 HP
No Of Cylinders4
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement3600.2 cc219.7 cu in
Power Measured2200 RPM
Torque Measured1300 RPM
Max Torque (Net )131.5 kg290 lbs
Torque Rise (Net )0.63
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage95 A
Fuel Capacity140.1 l37 gal
Oil Capacity8.3 l2.2 gal
Cooling Capacity17.0 l4.5 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity70.0 l18.5 gal
Transmission Oil Capacity20.1 l5.3 gal
Front Axle Oil Capacity8.7 l2.3 gal
Rear Axle Oil Capacity17.0 l4.5 gal
No Of Forward Gears4
No Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed (Forward)38.6 km/h24 mph
Max Speed (Reverse)38.1 km/h23.7 mph
Pump Flow Capacity82.1 LPM21.7 GPM
Relief Valve Pressure249.9 bar3625 psi
Dig Depth487.7 cm192 in
Dig Depth (Extended)548.6 cm216 in
Loading Height365.8 cm144 in
Loading Height (Extended)426.7 cm168 in
Reach At Load Height243.8 cm96 in
Reach At Load Height (Extended)304.8 cm120 in
Reach At Max Dump Height91.4 cm36 in
Dump Height274.3 cm108 in
Reach From Swivel (Extended)670.6 cm264 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height3306.7 kg7290 lbs
Operating Weight7615.8 kg16790 lbs
Bucket Capacity0.8 m³1 cu yds
Bucket Breakout Force4281.9 kg9440 lbs
Arm Breakout Force4685.6 kg10330 lbs
Reach From Swivel579.1 cm228 in
Height To Top Of Cab274.3 cm108 in
Overall Height335.3 cm132 in
Overall Length609.6 cm240 in
Overall Width243.8 cm96 in
Wheelbase213.4 cm84 in
Ground Clearance30.5 cm12 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a Terex TLB840R listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a Terex TLB840R?

Buyers search this page for a Terex TLB840R every week. Listing one is free.