Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
Terex TLB840 Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

Terex TLB840 Specs

Terex TLB840 backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 69.9 kW, weight 8214.6 kg, pump capacity 79.5 LPM, lift capacity 3306.7 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower69.9 kW93.8 HP
Weight8214.6 kg18110 lbs
Pump Capacity79.5 LPM21 GPM
Lift Capacity3306.7 kg7290 lbs
Engine ManufacturerDeutz
Engine ModelTCD 3.6
Gross Power69.9 kW93.8 HP
Net Power65.7 kW88.1 HP
No Of Cylinders4
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement4401.6 cc268.6 cu in
Power Measured2200 RPM
Torque Measured1400 RPM
Max Torque (Net )136.1 kg300 lbs
Torque Rise (Net )0.32
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage120 A
Fuel Capacity116.6 l30.8 gal
Oil Capacity8.7 l2.3 gal
Cooling Capacity16.3 l4.3 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity92.4 l24.4 gal
Transmission Oil Capacity15.1 l4 gal
Front Axle Oil Capacity9.8 l2.6 gal
Rear Axle Oil Capacity15.5 l4.1 gal
No Of Forward Gears4
No Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed (Forward)40.6 km/h25.2 mph
Max Speed (Reverse)40.4 km/h25.1 mph
Pump Flow Capacity79.5 LPM21 GPM
Relief Valve Pressure249.9 bar3625 psi
Dig Depth426.7 cm168 in
Dig Depth (Extended)548.6 cm216 in
Loading Height365.8 cm144 in
Loading Height (Extended)426.7 cm168 in
Reach At Load Height243.8 cm96 in
Reach At Load Height (Extended)304.8 cm120 in
Reach At Max Dump Height61.0 cm24 in
Dump Height274.3 cm108 in
Reach From Swivel (Extended)670.6 cm264 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height3306.7 kg7290 lbs
Operating Weight8214.6 kg18110 lbs
Bucket Capacity0.1 m³0.11 cu yds
Bucket Width30.5 cm12 in
Bucket Breakout Force4758.2 kg10490 lbs
Arm Breakout Force4685.6 kg10330 lbs
Reach From Swivel579.1 cm228 in
Height To Top Of Cab274.3 cm108 in
Overall Height365.8 cm144 in
Overall Length609.6 cm240 in
Overall Width243.8 cm96 in
Wheelbase213.4 cm84 in
Ground Clearance30.5 cm12 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a Terex TLB840 listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a Terex TLB840?

Buyers search this page for a Terex TLB840 every week. Listing one is free.