Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
Komatsu WB156PS-5 Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

Komatsu WB156PS-5 Specs

Komatsu WB156PS-5 backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 73.8 kW, transmission Twist grip or electronic gear, pump capacity 165.0 LPM, lift capacity 3900.9 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower73.8 kW99 HP
TransmissionTwist grip or electronic gear
Pump Capacity165.0 LPM43.6 GPM
Lift Capacity3900.9 kg8600 lbs
Engine ManufacturerKomatsu
Engine ModelS4D102LE-2
Gross Power73.8 kW99 HP
Net Power70.8 kW95 HP
No Of Cylinders4
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement4506.5 cc275 cu in
AspirationTurbocharged
Power Measured2200 RPM
Torque Measured1500 RPM
Max Torque (Net )140.6 kg310 lbs
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage95 A
Fuel Capacity150.3 l39.7 gal
Oil Capacity9.1 l2.4 gal
Cooling Capacity14.0 l3.7 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity97.3 l25.7 gal
Transmission Oil Capacity20.4 l5.4 gal
Front Axle Oil Capacity7.6 l2 gal
Rear Axle Oil Capacity14.8 l3.9 gal
Transmission TypeTwist grip or electronic gear EGMTM
No Of Forward Gears4
No Of Reverse Gears3
Max Speed (Forward)40.1 km/h24.9 mph
Max Speed (Reverse)23.0 km/h14.3 mph
Pump TypeVariable Displacement Axial Piston
Pump Flow Capacity165.0 LPM43.6 GPM
Relief Valve Pressure241.3 bar3500 psi
Dig Depth457.2 cm180 in
Dig Depth (Extended)609.6 cm240 in
Bucket Dig Force9.1 kg20 lbs
Bucket Dig Force (E-Stick Extended)9.1 kg20 lbs
Loading Height365.8 cm144 in
Loading Height (Extended)457.2 cm180 in
Reach At Load Height304.8 cm120 in
Reach At Load Height (Extended)426.7 cm168 in
Reach At Max Dump Height365.8 cm144 in
Dump Height457.2 cm180 in
Reach From Swivel (Extended)731.5 cm288 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height3900.9 kg8600 lbs
Bucket Capacity1.0 m³1.25 cu yds
Bucket Width237.7 cm7.8 ft
Bucket Breakout Force6128.0 kg13510 lbs
Reach From Swivel609.6 cm240 in
Height To Top Of Cab304.8 cm120 in
Overall Height426.7 cm168 in
Overall Length762.0 cm300 in
Overall Width243.8 cm96 in
Wheelbase213.4 cm84 in
Turning Radius396.2 cm156 in
Ground Clearance30.5 cm12 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a Komatsu WB156PS-5 listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a Komatsu WB156PS-5?

Buyers search this page for a Komatsu WB156PS-5 every week. Listing one is free.