Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
John Deere 401C Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

John Deere 401C Specs

John Deere 401C backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 46.2 kW, transmission Collar shift, pump capacity 78.0 LPM, lift capacity 2268.0 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower46.2 kW62 HP
TransmissionCollar shift
Pump Capacity78.0 LPM20.6 GPM
Lift Capacity2268.0 kg5000 lbs
Engine ManufacturerJohn Deere
Engine Model300 Series
Net Power46.2 kW62 HP
No Of Cylinders4
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement3588.8 cc219 cu in
AspirationNaturally
Power Measured2500 RPM
Torque Measured1300 RPM
Max Torque (Net )72.6 kg160 lbs
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage35 A
Fuel Capacity73.8 l19.5 gal
Oil Capacity8.7 l2.3 gal
Cooling Capacity11.4 l3 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity32.2 l8.5 gal
Transmission Oil Capacity32.2 l8.5 gal
Transmission TypeCollar shift with hydraulic reverser
No Of Forward Gears8
No Of Reverse Gears8
Max Speed (Forward)26.4 km/h16.4 mph
Max Speed (Reverse)30.1 km/h18.7 mph
Pump Flow Capacity78.0 LPM20.6 GPM
Relief Valve Pressure137.9 bar2000 psi
Dig Depth457.2 cm180 in
Dig Depth (Extended)426.7 cm168 in
Bucket Dig Force4377.2 kg9650 lbs
Bucket Dig Force (E-Stick Extended)4377.2 kg9650 lbs
Loading Height365.8 cm144 in
Loading Height (Extended)365.8 cm144 in
Reach At Load Height670.6 cm264 in
Reach At Max Dump Height91.4 cm36 in
Dump Height243.8 cm96 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height2268.0 kg5000 lbs
Load At Max Lift Capacity884.5 kg1950 lbs
Load At Max Lift Capacity (Extended)1496.9 kg3300 lbs
Bucket Capacity1.0 m³1.25 cu yds
Bucket Width227.1 cm89.4 in
Bucket Breakout Force3401.9 kg7500 lbs
Reach From Swivel579.1 cm228 in
Turning Radius304.8 cm120 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a John Deere 401C listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a John Deere 401C?

Buyers search this page for a John Deere 401C every week. Listing one is free.