Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
JCB 4CX Super Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

JCB 4CX Super Specs

JCB 4CX Super backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 74.6 kW, transmission Powershift, pump capacity 81.0 LPM, lift capacity 4377.2 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower74.6 kW100 HP
TransmissionPowershift
Pump Capacity81.0 LPM21.4 GPM
Lift Capacity4377.2 kg9650 lbs
Engine ManufacturerJCB
Gross Power74.6 kW100 HP
Net Power72.8 kW97.6 HP
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement4401.6 cc268.6 cu in
AspirationTurbocharged
Power Measured2200 RPM
Torque Measured1300 RPM
Max Torque (Net )140.6 kg310 lbs
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage95 A
Fuel Capacity160.1 l42.3 gal
Oil Capacity15.1 l4 gal
Cooling Capacity18.5 l4.9 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity132.1 l34.9 gal
Transmission Oil Capacity16.3 l4.3 gal
Front Axle Oil Capacity16.3 l4.3 gal
Rear Axle Oil Capacity16.3 l4.3 gal
Transmission TypePowershift
No Of Forward Gears4
No Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed (Forward)40.1 km/h24.9 mph
Max Speed (Reverse)40.1 km/h24.9 mph
Pump TypeOpen center system with twin gear pumps and hydraulic speed control
Pump Flow Capacity81.0 LPM21.4 GPM
Relief Valve Pressure251.7 bar3650 psi
Dig Depth487.7 cm192 in
Dig Depth (Extended)609.6 cm240 in
Bucket Dig Force5375.1 kg11850 lbs
Bucket Dig Force (E-Stick Extended)5375.1 kg11850 lbs
Loading Height457.2 cm180 in
Loading Height (Extended)396.2 cm156 in
Reach At Load Height335.3 cm132 in
Reach At Load Height (Extended)457.2 cm180 in
Reach At Max Dump Height121.9 cm48 in
Dump Height274.3 cm108 in
Reach From Swivel (Extended)701.0 cm276 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height4377.2 kg9650 lbs
Load At Max Lift Capacity1555.8 kg3430 lbs
Load At Max Lift Capacity (Extended)1197.5 kg2640 lbs
Bucket Capacity1.0 m³1.31 cu yds
Bucket Width235.0 cm92.5 in
Bucket Breakout Force147839.2 kg325930 lbs
Reach From Swivel609.6 cm240 in
Height To Top Of Cab304.8 cm120 in
Overall Height396.2 cm156 in
Overall Length579.1 cm228 in
Overall Width243.8 cm96 in
Wheelbase213.4 cm84 in
Ground Clearance30.5 cm12 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a JCB 4CX Super listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a JCB 4CX Super?

Buyers search this page for a JCB 4CX Super every week. Listing one is free.