Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
SPECS / COMPARISON

Gehl Ctl60 vs Caterpillar 257b

A detailed comparison of the Gehl Ctl60 and the Caterpillar 257b. Click a model name to view its full specifications.

Horsepower
Gehl Ctl6049.2 kW (66.9 HP)
Caterpillar 257b46.2 kW (62.0 HP)
Operating Weight
Gehl Ctl603324.8 kg (7330 lbs)
Caterpillar 257b3429.7 kg (7559 lbs)
SpecificationGehl Ctl60Gehl Ctl60Compact Track LoadersCaterpillar 257bCaterpillar 257bCompact Track Loaders
TypeCompact track loaderCompact track loader
Lift DesignRadialVertical
Years Made2003-20082004-2007
Horsepower49.2 kW (66.9 HP)46.2 kW (62.0 HP)
Rating Operating Capacity (35% Tipping)725.7 kg (1600 lbs)732.6 kg (1615 lbs)
Rating Operating Capacity (50% Tipping)1043.3 kg (2300 lbs)1047.8 kg (2310 lbs)
Operating Weight3324.8 kg (7330 lbs)3429.7 kg (7559 lbs)
Tipping Load2086.5 kg (4600 lbs)2096.5 kg (4622 lbs)
Lift Breakout Force3039.1 kg (6700 lbs)1670.6 kg (3683 lbs)
Tilt Breakout Force3061.7 kg (6750 lbs)1692.8 kg (3732 lbs)
Maximum Travel Speed7.3 km (4.5 mph)11.4 km (7.5 mph)
Optional High Speed10.4 km (6.5 mph)—
Ground Pressure33.3 kPa (4.8 psi)29.6 kPa (4.3 psi)
Pump Capacity68.1 LPM (18.0 GPM)59.1 LPM (15.6 GPM)
Relief Valve Pressure206.8 Bar (3000 psi)230.0 Bar (3335 psi)
Hydraulic Tank Capacity38.6 L (10.2 gal)55.0 L (14.5 gal)
Raise Lift Arms4.2 seconds—
Lower Lift Arms2.6 seconds—
Bucket Rollback2.1 seconds—
Bucket Dump2.6 seconds—
Engine ManufacturerYanmarCat
Engine Model4 TNV98-YTBL3024 CT
Engine TypeDieselDiesel
No of Cylinders44
Rated Speed2450 RPM3000 RPM
Torque Speed1650 RPM2600 RPM
Combustion ChamberDirect injectionIndirect injection
EmissionsTier 3Tier 2
Compression Ratio18:523.3:1
Firing Order1-3-4-21-3-4-2
Gross Power49.2 kW (66.9 HP)44.9 kW (60.2 HP)
Displacement3318 cc (202.5 cu in.)2196 cc (134 cu in.)
Bore9.8 cm (3.9 in.)8.4 cm (3.3 in.)
Stroke11.0 cm (4.3 in.)10.0 cm (3.9 in.)
Peak Torque242.7 N∙m (179 ft-lb)—
Coolant Capacity10.9 L (2.9 gal)10.0 L (2.6 gal)
Engine Oil Capacity10.2 L (2.7 gal)8.0 L (2.1 gal)
Fuel Tank Capacity75.0 L (19.8 gal)65.0 L (17.2 gal)
Cab Height213.0 cm (83.9 in.)203.2 cm (80.0 in.)
Bucket Hinge Pin Height303.5 cm (119.5 in.)302.3 cm (119.0 in.)
Width158.0 cm (62.2 in.)167.6 cm (66.0 in.)
Length with Bucket343.0 cm (135.1 in.)349.0 cm (137.0 in.)
Dump Height237.0 cm (93.3 in.)228.6 cm (90.0 in.)
Dump Reach85.1 cm (33.5 in.)78.7 cm (31.0 in.)
Ground Clearance31.0 cm (12.2 in.)25.4 cm (10.0 in.)
Dump Angle41 °50 °
Rollback Angle32 °—
Departure Angle30 °37 °
Track Width32.0 cm (12.6 in.)38.1 cm (15.0 in.)
Track Length274.0 cm (107.9 in.)269.2 cm (106.0 in.)
Ground Contact Length139.0 cm (54.7 in.)149.9 cm (59.0 in.)

Values come from the manufacturer-sourced model files; empty cells mean the property is not published for that model. No performance ranking is applied.

Other comparisons