Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
Caterpillar 426C Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

Caterpillar 426C Specs

Caterpillar 426C backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 65.6 kW, weight 7053.4 kg, pump capacity 163.2 LPM, lift capacity 2825.9 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower65.6 kW88 HP
Weight7053.4 kg15550 lbs
Pump Capacity163.2 LPM43.1 GPM
Lift Capacity2825.9 kg6230 lbs
Engine ManufacturerCaterpillar
Engine Model3054 DIT
Gross Power65.6 kW88 HP
Net Power63.4 kW85 HP
No Of Cylinders4
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement3982.1 cc243 cu in
Power Measured2200 RPM
Fuel Capacity128.3 l33.9 gal
No Of Forward Gears4
No Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed (Forward)32.8 km/h20.4 mph
Max Speed (Reverse)32.8 km/h20.4 mph
Pump Flow Capacity163.2 LPM43.1 GPM
Dig Depth487.7 cm192 in
Dig Depth (Extended)609.6 cm240 in
Loading Height365.8 cm144 in
Loading Height (Extended)487.7 cm192 in
Reach At Load Height182.9 cm72 in
Reach At Load Height (Extended)274.3 cm108 in
Reach At Max Dump Height91.4 cm36 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height2825.9 kg6230 lbs
Operating Weight7053.4 kg15550 lbs
Bucket Capacity1.0 m³1.26 cu yds
Bucket Width226.3 cm89.1 in
Bucket Breakout Force4617.6 kg10180 lbs
Height To Top Of Cab274.3 cm108 in
Overall Height335.3 cm132 in
Overall Length731.5 cm288 in
Overall Width243.8 cm96 in
Wheelbase213.4 cm84 in
Ground Clearance30.5 cm12 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a Caterpillar 426C listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a Caterpillar 426C?

Buyers search this page for a Caterpillar 426C every week. Listing one is free.