Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
Caterpillar 420F IT Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

Caterpillar 420F IT Specs

Caterpillar 420F IT backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 76.1 kW, weight 6985.3 kg, pump capacity 163.2 LPM, lift capacity 3284.0 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower76.1 kW102 HP
Weight6985.3 kg15400 lbs
Pump Capacity163.2 LPM43.1 GPM
Lift Capacity3284.0 kg7240 lbs
Engine ManufacturerCaterpillar
Engine ModelC4.4 ACERT
Gross Power76.1 kW102 HP
Net Power76.1 kW102 HP
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement4401.6 cc268.6 cu in
Power Measured2200 RPM
Torque Measured1400 RPM
Max Torque (Net )145.1 kg320 lbs
Torque Rise (Net )0.46
Fuel Capacity166.6 l44 gal
Oil Capacity8.7 l2.3 gal
Cooling Capacity22.3 l5.9 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity95.0 l25.1 gal
Transmission Oil Capacity18.5 l4.9 gal
Front Axle Oil Capacity11.4 l3 gal
Rear Axle Oil Capacity16.7 l4.4 gal
Pump TypeVariable Flow, Axial Piston
Pump Flow Capacity163.2 LPM43.1 GPM
Dig Depth426.7 cm168 in
Dig Depth (Extended)548.6 cm216 in
Reach At Max Dump Height91.4 cm36 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height3284.0 kg7240 lbs
Operating Weight6985.3 kg15400 lbs
Bucket Capacity1.0 m³1.26 cu yds
Bucket Width226.3 cm89.1 in
Bucket Breakout Force5080.2 kg11200 lbs
Height To Top Of Cab274.3 cm108 in
Overall Height274.3 cm108 in
Overall Length731.5 cm288 in
Overall Width243.8 cm96 in
Wheelbase213.4 cm84 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a Caterpillar 420F IT listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a Caterpillar 420F IT?

Buyers search this page for a Caterpillar 420F IT every week. Listing one is free.