Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
Caterpillar 420E Backhoe Loaders

Compare with other models

SPECS / BACKHOE LOADERS

Caterpillar 420E Specs

Caterpillar 420E backhoe loader specifications: horsepower 75.3 kW, weight 7311.9 kg, pump capacity 162.8 LPM, lift capacity 2930.2 kg.

Manufacturer specifications

SpecificationMetricImperial
Horsepower75.3 kW101 HP
Weight7311.9 kg16120 lbs
Pump Capacity162.8 LPM43 GPM
Lift Capacity2930.2 kg6460 lbs
Engine ManufacturerCaterpillar
Engine ModelC4.4 DIT
Gross Power75.3 kW101 HP
Net Power69.4 kW93 HP
Engine TypeDiesel
Displacement4391.7 cc268 cu in
Power Measured2200 RPM
Torque Measured1400 RPM
Max Torque (Net )136.1 kg300 lbs
Torque Rise (Net )0.36
Operating Voltage12 V
Fuel Capacity143.8 l38 gal
Oil Capacity7.6 l2 gal
Cooling Capacity16.7 l4.4 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity79.1 l20.9 gal
Transmission Oil Capacity18.9 l5 gal
Front Axle Oil Capacity11.0 l2.9 gal
Rear Axle Oil Capacity16.7 l4.4 gal
No Of Forward Gears4
No Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed (Forward)40.1 km/h24.9 mph
Max Speed (Reverse)40.1 km/h24.9 mph
Pump TypeVariable-flow, axial piston
Pump Flow Capacity162.8 LPM43 GPM
Relief Valve Pressure249.0 bar3611 psi
Dig Depth426.7 cm168 in
Dig Depth (Extended)548.6 cm216 in
Bucket Dig Force6295.9 kg13880 lbs
Bucket Dig Force (E-Stick Extended)6286.8 kg13860 lbs
Loading Height365.8 cm144 in
Loading Height (Extended)426.7 cm168 in
Reach At Load Height182.9 cm72 in
Reach At Load Height (Extended)274.3 cm108 in
Reach At Max Dump Height91.4 cm36 in
Dump Height243.8 cm96 in
Reach From Swivel (Extended)670.6 cm264 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height2930.2 kg6460 lbs
Load At Max Lift Capacity1592.1 kg3510 lbs
Load At Max Lift Capacity (Extended)1038.7 kg2290 lbs
Operating Weight7311.9 kg16120 lbs
Bucket Capacity1.0 m³1.25 cu yds
Bucket Width225.6 cm7.4 ft
Bucket Breakout Force4644.8 kg10240 lbs
Reach From Swivel548.6 cm216 in
Height To Top Of Cab274.3 cm108 in
Overall Height365.8 cm144 in
Overall Length731.5 cm288 in
Overall Width243.8 cm96 in
Wheelbase213.4 cm84 in
Turning Radius548.6 cm216 in
Ground Clearance30.5 cm12 in

Source: heavyequipments.net archive (imported 2026-10). Values may vary by variant and production year; seller claims are shown separately on the listing page.

No listing yet. Want to be told?

Nobody has a Caterpillar 420E listed right now. Leave your address and you get one mail the day one appears.

Your machine, its next owner. Sell or rent your equipment on heavyequipments.net.

Do you have a Caterpillar 420E?

Buyers search this page for a Caterpillar 420E every week. Listing one is free.