Skip to content
HEAVYEQUIPMENTS.net
SPECS / COMPARISON

Bobcat MT 85 vs Bobcat MT 55

A detailed comparison of the Bobcat MT 85 and the Bobcat MT 55. Click a model name to view its full specifications.

Horsepower
Bobcat MT 8518.5 kW (25.0 HP)
Bobcat MT 5518.5 kW (25.0 HP)
Operating Weight
Bobcat MT 851407.5 kg (3103 lbs)
Bobcat MT 551183.9 kg (2610 lbs)
SpecificationBobcat MT 85Bobcat MT 85Compact Track LoadersBobcat MT 55Bobcat MT 55Compact Track Loaders
TypeMini track loaderMini track loader
Years Made20152004-2008
Horsepower18.5 kW (25.0 HP)18.5 kW (25.0 HP)
Rating Operating Capacity (50% Tipping)385.6 kg (850 lbs)249.5 kg (550 lbs)
Operating Weight1407.5 kg (3103 lbs)1183.9 kg (2610 lbs)
Tipping Load1114.9 kg (2458 lbs)730.3 kg (1610 lbs)
Lift Breakout Force1064.6 kgf (2347 lbf)793.8 kgf (1750 lbf)
Tilt Breakout Force986.1 kgf (2174 lbf)1324.5 kgf (2920 lbf)
Maximum Travel Speed4.7 km (2.9 mph)2.4 km (1.5 mph)
Ground Pressure33.8 kPa (4.9 psi)33.8 kPa (4.9 psi)
Pump Capacity45.4 LPM (12.0 GPM)45.4 LPM (12.0 GPM)
Relief Valve Pressure199.9 Bar (2900 psi)199.9 Bar (2900 psi)
Hydraulic Tank Capacity20.1 L (5.3 gal)20.1 L (5.3 gal)
Raise Lift Arms3.2 seconds2.9 seconds
Lower Lift Arms3.1 seconds2.0 seconds
Bucket Rollback1.5 seconds1.4 seconds
Bucket Dump1.7 seconds1.6 seconds
Engine ManufacturerKubotaKubota
Engine ModelD902-E4B-BC-1D902-E3B-BC-1
Engine TypeDieselDiesel
No of Cylinders33
Rated Speed3600 RPM3600 RPM
Torque Speed2600 RPM2600 RPM
Combustion ChamberIndirect injectionIndirect injection
Compression Ratio24:124:1
Firing Order1-2-31-2-3
Gross Power18.5 kW (25.0 HP)18.5 kW (25.0 HP)
Displacement898 cc (54.8 cu in.)898 cc (54.8 cu in.)
Bore7.1 cm (2.8 in.)7.1 cm (2.8 in.)
Stroke7.3 cm (2.9 in.)7.3 cm (2.9 in.)
Peak Torque54.2 N∙m (39.9 ft-lb)54.2 N∙m (39.9 ft-lb)
Coolant Capacity6.6 L (1.7 gal)6.6 L (1.7 gal)
Engine Oil Capacity3.6 L (1.0 gal)3.6 L (1.0 gal)
Fuel Tank Capacity94.6 L (7.0 gal)94.6 L (7.0 gal)
Cab Height138.7 cm (54.6 in.)124.6 cm (49.1 in.)
Bucket Hinge Pin Height205.5 cm (80.9 in.)181.0 cm (71.3 in.)
Width92.7 cm (36.5 in.)90.3 cm (35.6 in.)
Length with Bucket269.7 cm (106.2 in.)356.4 cm (93.1 in.)
Dump Height205.5 cm (80.9 in.)123.7 cm (48.7 in.)
Dump Reach47.5 cm (18.7 in.)46.3 cm (18.2 in.)
Ground Clearance20.3 cm (8.0 in.)18.5 cm (7.3 in.)
Dump Angle49 °50 °
Rollback Angle24 °22 °
Departure Angle24 °23 °
Track Width72.4 cm (28.5 in.)72.4 cm (28.5 in.)
Track Length209.3 cm (82.4 in.)183.9 cm (72.4 in.)
Ground Contact Length103.1 cm (40.6 in.)86.4 cm (34.0 in.)

Values come from the manufacturer-sourced model files; empty cells mean the property is not published for that model. No performance ranking is applied.

Other comparisons